Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy concerns regarding our website seriously, so we have created the following Privacy Policy to explain what information we collect and how we use it. By using our website, you consent and agree to the information, collection and use practices described in our Privacy Policy. We may periodically make changes to our Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to review the most recent version of our Privacy Policy frequently and remain informed about any changes to it.

What Information Is Collected?

Registration
The term “personally identifiable information” means any information that may be used to identify you, including, but not limited to, your name, address, email address, Internet Protocol address, phone number, billing information including credit information, or other contact information.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files stored by your browser on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies permit us to recognize you and avoid repetitive requests for the same information. Most browsers will accept cookies until you change your browser settings to refuse them. You may change your browser’s settings to refuse our cookies. However, if you do so, you may have difficulties accessing our website or logging in. We use this information to better understand, customize and improve user experience with our websites, services and offerings as well as to manage our advertising.

You can find further information about cookies and how to alter your cookie settings for the browser that you use from the following list:

https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/technologies/managing/
http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies#w_cookie-settings
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
http://www.apple.com/safari/features.html#security

Email Communications
We may send email to you if you have indicated a preference to receive information relating to our website or products. You may unsubscribe from these emails when you receive the email, or by clicking the link below, or by contacting info@inogen.net.

Click here to unsubscribe.

Updating Your Information
If you wish to modify any of the information that you have provided to us, you may do so by logging into the My Account section of our website. If you do not have access to your My Account section, please email info@inogen.net.

Children
Our website is intended solely for persons 13 years of age and older. If you are under the age of 13 you may not access or use our service. By using our website you represent and warrant to us that you are 13 years of age or older.

No Error-Free Performance
We do not guarantee error-free performance under this Privacy Policy. We may not always catch an unintended privacy issue, despite our efforts to do so. We welcome your feedback regarding any privacy concerns that you may have. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with this Privacy Policy and will take prompt corrective action when we learn of any failure to comply with it. We will not be liable for any damages, including incidental, consequential, or punitive damages, relating to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Disclosures Required by Law
We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information if required to do so by law enforcement.

Mergers and Acquisitions
In the event that we or a portion of our assets are acquired by another company, customer information, including personally identifiable information, may be one of the transferred assets.

NOTICE OF PRIVACY POLICY – EFFECTIVE 10/05/2016

This notice describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information.

Please review it carefully.

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) Privacy Rule permits Inogen to share your protected health information to carry out Treatment, Payment, or other Healthcare Operations. We may also disclose your health information for purposes required by law. HIPAA also grants you rights to access and control your health information. As HIPAA evolves, we reserve the right to update our Notice of Privacy Practices at any time. You also have the right to request a copy of our current Notice of Privacy Practices at any time.

Uses and Disclosures

Your protected health information may be used and disclosed by your physician, Inogen, and others who are involved in your care and treatment for treatment, payment, or other healthcare operations. The following are common types of uses and disclosures that we are authorized to make. While not a complete list of allowable disclosures, these examples will provide you with an understanding of acceptable disclosures made by Inogen.

Treatment: Inogen can use and disclose your protected health information to provide, coordinate, or manage your health care. This includes the coordination or management of your health care with another provider. We can disclose protected health information to physicians who are treating you. We can also disclose your protected health information to another health care provider, such as a laboratory, who becomes involved in your treatment.

Health Care Operations: Inogen can use and disclose your protected health information in order to support Inogen’s business activities. Examples of health care operations include, but are not limited to, quality assessment, employee reviews, licensing activities and conducting or arranging for other business activities. We may also provide you with information about treatment alternatives or other services that may be of interest to you.

Payment: Inogen can use and disclose your protected health information to obtain payment for services performed by us or by another provider. This may include disclosures to health insurance plans, insurance providers, and collection agencies.

Business Associates: Inogen can share your protected health information with third party Business Associates that perform various activities on our behalf. Examples of a Business Associate include billing services companies, transcription services companies, and legal services. Prior to disclosing any protected health information with a Business Associate, we will establish a written contract that outlines the terms and conditions under which the Business Associate is permitted to use and disclose your health information. Business Associates and their subcontractors must also comply with HIPAA Privacy and Security Regulations.

Disclosures Required by Law and Workers Compensation: Inogen is permitted to use or disclose your protected health information to the extent that law requires the use or disclosure. Inogen is also permitted to disclose your protected health information as authorized to comply with workers’ compensation laws and other similar legally established programs. We will maintain compliance with the law and will limit the disclosure to the minimum necessary.

Abuse or Neglect: Inogen may disclose your protected health information to a public health authority authorized to receive reports of child abuse or neglect. We may also disclose your information if, in our best judgment, we believe you have been a victim of abuse, neglect or domestic violence. When disclosing protected health information in cases of abuse or neglect, we will follow applicable state and federal laws.

Public Health & Communicable Diseases: Inogen is permitted to disclose your protected health information for public health purposes or to a public health authority that is permitted by law to collect or receive the information. Examples include disclosure to prevent or control disease, or injury. Inogen is also permitted to disclose your protected health information, if authorized by law, to a person who may have been exposed to a communicable disease. We may disclose your information if said person may be at risk of contracting or spreading the disease or condition.

Research & Health Oversight: Inogen is permitted to disclose your protected health information for research purposes, provided certain conditions are met (ex. The research has been approved by an institutional review board or privacy board). Inogen is permitted to disclose your protected health information to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law such as audits, investigations, and inspections.

Legal Proceedings: Inogen is permitted to disclose protected health information in connection with any judicial or administrative proceeding, subpoena, or in responding to a court order or tribunal.

Law Enforcement: Inogen may disclose protected health information, as required and permitted by law, to law enforcement. Permitted law enforcement purposes include (1) legal processes; (2) limited information requests for identification and location purposes; (3) pertaining to victims of a crime; (4) suspicion that death has occurred as a result of criminal conduct; (5) in the event that a crime occurs on the premises of Inogen; and (6) medical emergency associated with a crime.

Organ Donation, Coroners, & Funeral Directors: Inogen is permitted to disclose protected health information to a coroner or medical examiner for identification purposes, determining cause of death, or for the coroner or medical examiner to perform other duties authorized by law. Disclosure may be made in reasonable anticipation of death. Protected health information may be used and disclosed for the purpose of facilitating cadaveric organ, eye or tissue donation.

Military Activity and National Security: Inogen is permitted to use or disclose protected health information of individuals who are Armed Forces personnel under the following circumstances: (1) for activities deemed necessary by appropriate military command authorities to assure proper execution of a military mission; (2) for the purpose of a determination by the Department of Veterans Affairs of your eligibility for benefits, or (3) to a foreign military authority if you are a member of that foreign military services. We are also permitted to disclose your protected health information to authorized federal officials for conducting national security and intelligence activities, including for the provision of protective services to the President or other legally authorized persons.

Threats to Health or Safety: Inogen is permitted to use and disclose protected health information if the company reasonably believes it is necessary to prevent or lesson a serious and imminent threat to the health and safety of a person or the public. The use or disclosure must be made to appropriate parties or is necessary for law enforcement purposes.

Written Authorization: Unless permitted by law, your written authorization will be required for all other uses and disclosures of your protected health information. You may revoke authorization at any time, by written request. If you revoke your authorization, Inogen will no longer use or disclose your protected health information for the reasons covered by your written authorization. Note: Inogen is unable to undo any disclosures made during the period in which your authorization was valid and in effect.

Opportunity to Agree or Object

The following are examples of instances where Inogen may use and disclose your protected health information; however, you have the opportunity to agree or object to the use or disclosure of all or part of the disclosure. If you desire to object to all or limit part of one of the disclosures listed below, please contact our Compliance Department.

Family Members and Close Friends: Unless you object, Inogen may disclose to a member of your family, a relative, or a close friend protected health information that directly relates to that person’s involvement in your health care, including payment for your health care. Inogen may also use or disclose your protected health information to notify or assist in notifying a family member, personal representative or any other person that is responsible for your care of your location, general condition or death. If you are present and able at the time the disclosure is made, then we will obtain your agreement and give you an opportunity to object or limit the disclosure. Finally, we may use or disclose your health information to an authorized public or private entity to assist in disaster relief efforts and to coordinate uses and disclosures to family or other individuals involved in your care. If you are not present or unable to agree at the time the disclosure is made, then we will, in our professional judgement, determine whether such disclosure is in your best interests (such as in cases of disasters and emergencies).

Company Directory: Unless you object, we can use and disclose your name, the location at which you are receiving care, and your general condition to maintain a company directory. This information will be disclosed to individuals who ask for you by name.

Fundraising: Should Inogen choose to participate in fundraising efforts we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of such Marketing or Fundraising Materials. You will be given the opportunity to opt-out of our current marketing or fundraising efforts, or to opt-out of all future marketing or fundraising efforts. Inogen will provide you with a separate form to authorize or opt-out of our marketing or fundraising efforts.

Beneficiary Rights

You have the right to inspect and copy your protected health information. As long as we are maintaining your protected health information, you may inspect and obtain a copy of your protected health information. You may obtain your medical record that contains medical and billing records and any other records that we use for health care decisions. As permitted by federal or state law, we may charge you a reasonable copy fee for a copy of your records. However, federal law prohibits you from inspecting or copying: psychotherapy notes; and information compiled in reasonable anticipation of, or use in, a civil, criminal, or administrative action or proceeding. You may have the right to appeal the denial. Please contact our Compliance Department if you have questions. You have the right to request a restriction of your protected health information. You may ask us not to use or disclose any part of your protected health information: (1) for the purposes of treatment, healthcare operations, or payment; (2) to family members or friends who may be involved in your care; or (3) for notification purposes as described in this Notice of Privacy Practices. Your written request must state the specific restriction requested and to whom you want the restriction to apply. We are not required to agree to the restriction exception situations where you

have paid for services in full and the disclosure would have been to your health plan for payment or health care operations. However, if we agree to the requested restriction, we may not use or disclose your protected health information in violation of that restriction other than emergency treatment situations. You have the right to request to receive confidential communications from us by alternative means or at an alternative location. We strive to accommodate all reasonable requests. As a condition, we may ask for additional information such an alternative address or additional contact information. We will not request an explanation for the request. Notify our Compliance Department in writing for all requests. You have the right to receive an accounting of certain disclosures made. This right applies to disclosures for purposes other than treatment, payment or health care operations as described in this Notice of Privacy Practices. It excludes disclosures we may have made if you authorized us to make the disclosure for a facility directory, to family members or friends involved in your care, or for notification purposes, for national security or intelligence, to law enforcement or correctional facilities, as part of a limited data set disclosure. You have the right to receive specific information regarding these disclosures that occur after April 14, 2003. The right to receive this information is subject to certain exceptions, restrictions and limitations.

You may request an amendment of your protected health information in a designated record set for so long as we maintain this information. We may deny your request for an amendment. If we deny your request for amendment, you have the right to file a statement of disagreement and we may provide you with a copy of any rebuttal. Please contact our Compliance Department if you have questions. If we maintain an electronic copy of your health information, then you have the right to receive an electronic copy of your health information. You have the right to obtain a hard copy of this Notice of Privacy Practices.

Complaints

Should you believe your privacy rights have been violated and you wish to file a complaint, you may submit a complaint to us or to the Secretary of Health and Human Services. To file a complaint with us, you may contact our Compliance Department at compliance@inogen.net or (805) 562-0629. Protecting your private health information is essential to us, and we will not retaliate against you if you file a complaint. Complaints filed with the

Secretary of Health and Human Services should be directed to your regional office. A directory of regional offices can be found on the Health and Human Services website: http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/office/about/rgn-hqaddresses.html.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy you can contact:

Inogen
326 Bollay Drive
Goleta CA, 93117
Email: care@inogen.net