30% Off All Inogen Accessories SHOP NOW

Notice of Rental Customer Security Incident

Inogen, Inc. Notifies Customers of Data Security Incident

April 19, 2018 – Inogen, Inc. (“Inogen”) has become aware of a data security incident that may have involved personal and protected health information belonging to some of its rental customers.  Inogen has sent notification letters to the potentially impacted individuals to notify them of this incident and to provide resources to assist them.

On March 14, 2018, Inogen learned that messages within an email account belonging to an Inogen employee may have been accessed without authorization and that some of those messages may have contained some rental customers’ personal and protected health information. As soon as Inogen discovered this incident, Inogen took steps to secure its customers’ information. Inogen also launched an investigation to determine what happened and whether customer information stored in the affected email account was accessed or acquired without authorization. The information may have included names, addresses, telephone numbers, dates of birth, dates of death, Medicare identification numbers, insurance policy information, and/or the type of medical equipment provided to our rental customers. Inogen has no evidence that any customer information has been misused.

Inogen takes the security of information belonging to its customers very seriously and has taken steps to prevent a similar event from occurring in the future. These steps include requiring all Inogen email users and administrators to change their passwords, implementing two-factor authentication for remote email access, and restricting access to Inogen’s systems.

Notification letters mailed on April 13, 2018 include information about the incident and steps that potentially impacted individuals can take to monitor and protect their personal information. Inogen has established a toll-free call center to answer questions about the incident and to address related concerns. The call center is available Monday through Friday from 5:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. Pacific Time and can be reached at 1-888-235-5166. In addition, out of an abundance of caution, Inogen is offering potentially impacted rental customers individuals credit monitoring and identity theft protection services through ID Experts® at no cost.

The privacy and protection of customer information is a top priority for Inogen and Inogen deeply regrets any inconvenience or concern that this incident may cause.

The following information is provided to help patients or others wanting more information about steps that they can take to protect themselves:

 What steps can I take to protect my personal information?

  • If you detect any suspicious activity on any of your accounts, you should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained. You should also promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidents of identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities.
  • Obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. To do so, free of charge once every 12 months, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is listed at the bottom of this page.
  • Please notify your financial institution immediately of any unauthorized transactions made or new accounts opened in your name.
  • You can take steps recommended by the Federal Trade Commission to protect yourself from identify theft. The FTC’s website offers helpful information at www.ftc.gov/idtheft.
  • Additional information on what you can do to better protect yourself is included in your notification letter.

What should I do to protect myself from payment card/credit card fraud?

We suggest you review your debit and credit card statements carefully for any unusual activity. If you see anything you do not understand or that looks suspicious, you should contact the issuer of the debit or credit card immediately.

How do I obtain a copy of my credit report?

You can obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. To order your credit report, free of charge once every 12 months, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is included in the e-mail and letter, and is also listed at the bottom of this page:

How do I put a fraud alert on my account?

You may consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. This fraud alert statement informs creditors to possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that your creditor contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name. To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact Equifax, Experian or TransUnion and follow the Fraud Victims instructions. To place a fraud alert on your credit accounts, contact your financial institution or credit provider. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is included in the letter and is also listed at the bottom of this page.

Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is as follows:

Equifax Security Freeze
PO Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-800-685-1111
www.equifax.com
Experian Security Freeze
PO Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com
TransUnion (FVAD)
PO Box 2000
Chester, PA 19022
1-800-888-4213
www.transunion.com

Inogen Call For Support View Cart
1-800-374-9038
Request a FREE Info Kit